skip navigation

Legion state tournament fields set

By WBC Staff, 07/24/18, 10:30PM CDT

Share


Altoona is one of 24 Legion baseball teams still competing for a state championship this summer.

More News

2018: A Season in Review

By Wisconsin Baseball Central 08/30/2018, 8:00am CDT

Dodgers promote Kenosha native Lux to Double-A

By WBC Staff 08/01/2018, 3:00pm CDT

Sheboygan clinches Great Lakes Regional berth

By WBC Staff 07/29/2018, 10:15pm CDT

Muskego wins final summer state title

By WBC Staff 07/21/2018, 12:15am CDT

The Legion baseball playoff fields have been whittled down to eight teams remaining in each Class.

Those 24 teams will compete at their respective state tournaments this weekend, where state championships and national regional berths will be on the line. All state tournaments are played in double elimination format. Below are the pairings for all three state tournaments.

Class AAA

Site: Marinette

Friday, July 27

Game 1 (noon): Plover (28-14) vs. Green Bay Southwest (17-10).

Game 2 (2:30 p.m.): Hartland (15-7) vs. Sheboygan (22-16).

Game 3 (5 p.m.): Eau Claire (24-7) vs. Oshkosh (27-5).

Game 4 (7:30 p.m.): Hartford (13-8) vs. Marinette (23-7).

Saturday, July 28

Game 5 (noon): Game 1 loser vs. Game 3 loser.

Game 6 (2:30 p.m.): Game 2 loser vs. Game 4 loser.

Game 7 (5 p.m.): Game 1 winner vs. Game 3 winner.

Game 8 (7:30 p.m.): Game 2 winner vs. Game 4 winner.

Sunday, July 29

Game 9 (noon): Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser.

Game 10 (2:30 p.m.): Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 loser.

Game 11 (5 p.m.): Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner.

Monday, July 30

Game 12 (5 p.m.): Game 9 winner vs. Game 11 loser.

Game 13 (7:30 p.m.): Game 10 winner vs. Game 11 winner.

Tuesday, July 31

Game 14 (5 p.m.): Game 12 winner vs. Game 13 winner.

Game 15 (If necessary, 7:30 p.m.): Game 12 winner vs. Game 13 winner.

Class AA

Site: Baraboo

Friday, July 27

Game 1 (10 a.m.): Antigo (19-8) vs. Ashwaubenon (16-9).

Game 2 (1 p.m.): Holmen (26-8) vs. New London (19-7).

Game 3 (4 p.m.): River Falls (16-5) vs. Lomira/Theresa (10-8).

Game 4 (7 p.m.): Union Grove (15-10) vs. Baraboo (7-13).

Saturday, July 28

Game 5 (10 a.m.): Game 1 loser vs. Game 3 loser.

Game 6 (1 p.m.): Game 2 loser vs. Game 4 loser.

Game 7 (4 p.m.): Game 1 winner vs. Game 3 winner.

Game 8 (7 p.m.): Game 2 winner vs. Game 4 winner.

Sunday, July 29

Game 9 (11 a.m.): Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser.

Game 10 (2 p.m.): Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 loser.

Game 11 (5 p.m.): Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner.

Monday, July 30

Game 12 (1 p.m.): Game 9 winner vs. Game 11 loser.

Game 13 (4 p.m.): Game 10 winner vs. Game 11 winner.

Tuesday, July 31

Game 14 (1 p.m.): Game 12 winner vs. Game 13 winner.

Game 15 (If necessary, 4 p.m.): Game 12 winner vs. Game 13 winner.

Class A

Site: Osseo

Friday, July 27

Game 1 (10 a.m.): Medford vs. Freedom (10-7).

Game 2 (1 p.m.): Fennimore (21-4) vs. Wrightstown (14-7).

Game 3 (4 p.m.): Altoona (12-12) vs. Waupun (21-3).

Game 4 (7 p.m.): West Salem (16-10) vs. Osseo (12-9).

Saturday, July 28

Game 5 (10 a.m.): Game 1 loser vs. Game 3 loser.

Game 6 (1 p.m.): Game 2 loser vs. Game 4 loser.

Game 7 (4 p.m.): Game 1 winner vs. Game 3 winner.

Game 8 (7 p.m.): Game 2 winner vs. Game 4 winner.

Sunday, July 29

Game 9 (1 p.m.): Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser.

Game 10 (4 p.m.): Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 loser.

Game 11 (7 p.m.): Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner.

Monday, July 30

Game 12 (5 p.m.): Game 9 winner vs. Game 11 loser.

Game 13 (8 p.m.): Game 10 winner vs. Game 11 winner.

Tuesday, July 31

Game 14 (5 p.m.): Game 12 winner vs. Game 13 winner.

Game 15 (If necessary, 8 p.m.): Game 12 winner vs. Game 13 winner.